Sports

Good morning, Irinination: 2022 Recruitment Committee updated | Sports

Welcome to “Good morning, Irination”. Daily news of college basketball from Irini’s beatwriter and AP Top 25 voter Scot Ritchie. He provides insights every morning on the Blood Underwood team:

The early signing period for college basketball is less than two months. The team will begin officially securing 2022 recruitment classes on November 10th. At that time, Illinois can sign four-star guards Sencire Harris and Jayden Epps. With this in mind, here’s the latest information from the 2022 Recruiting Commission in Illinois.

Commit to Illinois

Sencire Harris, 6-3, CG, St. Vincent-St. Mary (Ohio)

Jayden Epps, 6-2, PG, Combine Academy (NC)

Withdraw from Illinois

Reggie Bus, 6-5, Arsenal Tech (Indiana)

Not committed (with cutlist, including Illinois)

AJ Casey, 6-8, PF, Whitney Young

Christ Essandco, 7-0, C, Winston Salem Christian (NC)

Otega Oweh, 6-4, SG, Blair Academy (NJ)

Ty Rodgers, 6-7, SF, Grand Blanc Community (Michigan)

Collin Smith, 6-8, SF, Compass Prep (Arizona)

Madi Traore, 6-11, PF, Bull Academy (NC)

Cameron Whitmore, 6-6, SF, Arch Bishop Spalding (Md.)

Not committed (not cutting the list)

Prince Aligbe, 6-5, SF, Minnesota Academy (Minnesota)

Adou-Halil Barre, 6-9, PF, Montverde Academy CBD (Florida)

Noah Best, 6-5, PG, Mount Saint Michael (NY)

Jerome Beya, 6-9, PF, Sunrise Christian Academy (Kang)

Anthony Black, 6-7, PG, Coppell (Texas)

Adem Bona, 6-10, C, Prolific Preparation (California)

Zion Cruz, 6-3, PG, The Patrick School (NJ)

Luis Duarte, 6-5, PG, Huntington Ready (West Virginia)

Malique Ewin, 6-9, PF, Berkmar, Georgia

Matt Filipowski, 6-10, C, Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Mass)

Key Shawn Hall, 6-7, G / F, Skill Factory (Georgia)

Jermahri Hill, 6-3, PG, Berkmar (Gal.)

Braden Huff, 6-9, PF, Glenbird West

Danilo Jovanovich, 6-8, PF, Whitnall (Whitnall)

Mason Manning, 6-1, PG, First Love Christian Academy (Pennsylvania)

Angel Montas, 6-5, PG, Life Christian Academy (Florida)

Dillon Mitchell, 6-7, SF, Montverde Academy (Florida)

Fray Nguimbi, 6-8, SF, First Love Christian Academy (Pennsylvania)

Randi Ovalle, 6-7, SF, Success Unlimited Academy (Alabama)

Trey Pettigrew, 6-3, SG, Kenwood

Cyrus Sunday, 7-0, C, Our Savior Lutheran (NY)

Kyle Thomas, 6-9, C, Bennett Academy

Jayshayne Woodard, 6-6, SG, Woodstock Academy (Connecticut)

Not committed (has cutlist, does not include Illinois)

Zack Keller, 6-9, PF, Thunder Ridge, Colorado

Rodney Rice, 6-4, PG, Demasa Catholic (Md.)

Bryce Sensabo, 6-6, SF, Lake Highland Prep (Florida)

Nick Smith, 6-4, SG, North Little Rock, Arkansas

Ernest Ude Jr., 6-10, PF, Dr. Phillips (Florida)

Jarace Walker, 6-8, PF, IMG Academy (Florida)

Cason Wallace, 6-4, SG, Richardson (Texas)

Trewhite, 6-5, SF, Prolific Preparation (California)

Commit elsewhere

Denzel Aberdeen, 6-4, CG, Doctor Phillips, Florida — Florida

Mark Armstrong, 6-2, PG, St. Peter’s Prep (NJ) — Villanova

Dom Barlow, 6-9, PF, St. Benedict Preparation (NJ) — Overtime Elite

Dom Campbell, 6-8, PF, Phillips Exeter Academy (NH) — Notre Dame

Cameron Cohen, 6-9, C, Sunrise Christian Academy (Kang) — Florida

Justyn Fernandez, 6-5, SG, IMG Academy (Fla.) — George Mason

Kyle Philippowski, 6-10, PF, Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Mass) — Duke

Jazian Gortman, 6-1, PG, WJ Keenan (SC) — Overtime Elite

Jalen Hood-Schifino, 6-4, SG, Combine Academy (NC) — Indiana

Tre Holloman, 6-2, PG, Cretin-Durham (Minnesota) — Michigan

Joseph Hunter Jr., 6-3, SG, San Joaquin Memorial (California) — Fresno

Ramel Lloyd Jr., 6-6, PG, Sierra Canyon (California) — Nebraska

Brian Night II, 65, PG, Tompkins, Texas — Louisiana Tech

Isaac McKneely, 6-4, SG, Poca (West Virginia) — Virginia

Shawn Phillips Jr., 6-10, C, Dream City Christian (Arizona) — North Carolina

Tarris Reed, 6-10, C, Link Prep (Mo.) — Michigan

Jaquan Sanders, 6-3, SG, Our Savior Lutheran (NY) — St. Johns

Jaden Schutt, 6-5, SG, Yorkville Christian — Duke

Shaedon Sharp, 6-4, SG, Dream City Christian, Arizona — Kentucky

Will Shaver, 6-9, C, Oak Mountain, Alabama — North Carolina

Jai Smith, 6-9, PF, Word of God (NC) — Overtime Elite

AJ Storr, 6-5, SG, IMG Academy (Fla.) — St. Johns

Seth Trimble, 6-3, PG, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin — North Carolina

Kel’el Ware, 6-10, C, North Little Rock, Arkansas — Oregon

Jalen Washington, 6-9, PF, Gary West Side (Ind.) — North Carolina

Christian Watson, 6-6, Sci-Fi, St. John’s College (DC) — Miami

Demarion Watson, 6-7, Sci-Fi, Totino Grace (Minnesota) — Iowa



Good morning, Irinination: 2022 Recruitment Committee updated | Sports

Source link Good morning, Irinination: 2022 Recruitment Committee updated | Sports

Related Articles

Back to top button